No Case Is More Important Than Yours
[…] No Case Is More Important Than Yours

Florida Supreme Court Rules that Placing Files in a Shared Folder of a File-Sharing Program Constitutes “Transmission” under Florida Child Pornography Law

On Behalf of | Sep 12, 2016 | Cases of Interest, Criminal Defense

In an opinion written by Justice Canady rendered last week, the Florida Supreme Court held that making a file accessible to others in a file-sharing program constitutes “transmission” under Florida’s child pornography laws. The crime in question is codified in Section 847.0137, which makes it a third degree felony for any person “who knew or reasonably should have known that he or she was transmitting child pornography” to another person.

Peer-to-peer file sharing networks differ from ordinary electronic communications in that they allow users to share files passively by placing them in shared folders where others can access them.